CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT A. BOYER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Robert A. Boyer is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He advises the Superintendent and senior staff on matters of military readiness, morale, quality of life and professional development of more than 9,000 permanent party and cadet personnel at the Academy. The Chief also serves as the Superintendent’s enlisted representative on numerous committees, councils and boards. The Academy provides a highly structured four-year regimen military training, academics, athletic and character development programs to prepare outstanding young men and women to become Air Force officers motivated to lead American Airmen in the world’s greatest air, space and cyberspace force.

Chief Boyer grew up in Helena, Montana and entered the Air Force in January 1988. His background includes working as a Crew Chief on B-52s, and as a flight engineer on both C-130s and KC-10. As a Career Enlisted Aviator and dedicated flying crew chief, he has flown and deployed in support of Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Provide Promise, Provide Comfort, Guardian Assistance, Joint Endeavor, Joint Forge, Joint Guard, Shining Hope, Noble Anvil, Southern Watch, Allied Force, Desert Strike, Phoenix Scorpion, Desert Fox, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He is a Chief Aircrew Member with over 5,000 hours in various roles in the B-52G/H, C-130E, KC-10A, F-15D, F-16D, UH-1N, HH-60G, CV-22A, and C-12C including more than 1,100 combat and combat support hours.

EDUCATION
1990 Strategic Air Command NCO Preparatory School, Barksdale AFB, LA
1996 Federal Aviation Administration Airframe and Power plant license
1996 Aircrew Instructors Course, Little Rock AFB, AR
1999 Federal Aviation Administration Turboprop and Turbojet Flight Engineer licenses
2000 USAF NCO Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2002 USAF Senior NCO Academy, by correspondence
2002 USAF First Sergeant Academy, Additional Duty Symposium, McChord AFB, WA
2003 Associate Degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, CCAF
2003 Associate Degree in Aviation Operations, CCAF
2005 United States Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Petaluma, CA
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, VA
2009 Chiefs Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, AL
2009 AFSO21 Executive Leadership course, University of Tennessee, Ft Dix, NJ
2012 AFSO21 Green Belt Facilitator’s Course, Eglin AFB, FL
2012 USAF Test Pilot School, Enlisted Flight Test Course, Edwards AFB, CA
2012 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2015 Keystone, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2016 Professional Managers Certificate, CCAF

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1988 - March 1988, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1988 - June 1988, student, aircraft maintenance technician, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. June 1988 - July 1989, Assistant B-52G Crew Chief, 320th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Mather AFB, California
4. July 1989 - January 1994, B-52G/H Crew Chief, 2d Organizational Maintenance Squadron, 20th and 62d Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
5. January 1994 - July 1999, C-130E Instructor Flight Engineer, Chief of Training, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. July 1999 - February 2002, KC-10A Instructor Flight Engineer, Chief of Training and Interim First Sergeant, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, California
7. February 2002 - September 2005, Resource Manager, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, California
8. September 2005 - March 2008, Flight Engineer Superintendent, 2d Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey (July 2006 - November 2006, Superintendent, 379th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)
9. March 2008 - June 2009, Squadron Superintendent, 2d Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
10. June 2009 - February 2010, Squadron Superintendent, 305th Operations Support Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
11. February 2010 - June 2012, Group Superintendent, 46th Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Florida
12. June 2012 - July 2012, Interim Command Chief, 46th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Florida
13. July 2012 - May 2013, Group Superintendent, 96th Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Florida
14. May 2013 - Dec 2014, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Data Masked
15. December 2014 - January 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 19th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
16. January 2017 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, United Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 Distinguished Graduate, USAF C-130 Flight Engineer Qualification Course 1995 Distinguished Graduate, USAF C-130 Flight Engineer Instructor Course
1998 86th Airlift Wing, SSgt Henry E. “Red” Erwin Award
1999 USAFE, Airlift /Tanker Association, General Robert “Dutch” Huyser Award
2000 Distinguished Graduate, KC-10 Flight Engineer Qualification Course
2001 9th Air Refueling Squadron, NCO of the Year
2003 60th Operations Group, Senior NCO of the Year 2006 305th Air Mobility Wing, Senior NCO of the Year
2007 Airlift /Tanker Association, General Robert “Dutch” Huyser Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant September 1, 2009

(Current as of January 2017)