COLONEL MARK ANARUMO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mark Anarumo is the Permanent Professor and Department Head for the Center for Character and Leadership Development, United States Air Force Academy, Colo. The Center is responsible for providing leadership, honor, and character education to the Cadet Wing of over 4,000 officer candidates. The Center maintains administrative oversight of the Cadet Honor Code, hosts several large forums per year including the annual National Character and Leadership Symposium, and conducts leading-edge research, instruction and assessment for advancing the 21st Century Profession of Arms. The Center is integral to the Academy’s mission of graduating officers of character and integrating the Air Force’s Core Values of "Integrity First, Service Before Self, and Excellence In All We Do" for faculty, staff, and cadets.

Colonel Anarumo's previous assignment was Vice Commander of the 39th Air Base Wing at Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, where he was responsible for approximately 5,000 U.S. military, civilian and contractor personnel and the combat readiness of U.S. Air Force units at Incirlik and four geographically-separated units in Turkey. Colonel Anarumo has commanded three squadrons; the 8th Security Forces Squadron at Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, the 376th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron at Manas Air Base, Republic of Kyrgyzstan, and the 43rd Security Forces Squadron at Pope Air Force Base, N.C. He entered the Air Force in 1994 as the Distinguished Graduate of Air Force ROTC at Rutgers University. He completed the Security Police Academy as the Honor Graduate and Top Gun Award winner, and the Ground Combat Skills Level IV course as the Honor Graduate and Leadership Award winner. His previous assignments include a National Security Fellowship at Harvard University's John F. Kennedy School of Government, Chief of Programming for Headquarters U.S. Air Force Directorate of Security Forces, Deputy Chief of Force Development at Air Combat Command Headquarters, Executive Officer to the Air Combat Command Director of Security Forces, Chair of Homeland Security and Terrorism Studies for a Homeland Security Master's education program, and Operations Officer for the largest deployed Security Forces Squadron in the world. He also served as an Air Force Fellow in the Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institutions Program, completing his doctoral dissertation on terrorist threat forecasting. Prior to entering the Air Force, he served in the US Army as an M-1 Abrams tank crewman, reaching the rank of Corporal and tank commander before being honorably discharged to attend Air Force ROTC. Colonel Anarumo is a graduate of the Federal Bureau of Investigations National Academy, U.S. Army Pathfinder School, U.S. Army Air Assault School, and several courses at the U.S. Air Force Special Operations School.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Administration of Justice, Rutgers University, Newark, N.J.
1999 Master of Arts in Criminal Justice, Rutgers School of Criminal Justice, Newark, N.J.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Federal Bureau of Investigations National Academy, 204th Session, Washington, D.C.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Ph.D., Criminal Justice, Rutgers University Graduate School, Newark, N.J.
2010 Air War College by correspondence
2012 National Security Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1988 - March 1991, US Army M-1 Abrams Armor Crewman, 2nd Armored Division, Ft Hood, Texas and 3rd Infantry Division, Grafenwoehr, Germany
2. September 1994 - November 1995, Shift Commander, 96th Security Police Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fl.
3. November 1995 - June 1996, Assistant Ops Officer, 96th Security Police Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fl.
4. June 1996 - July 1997, Resources and Training Flight Leader, 96th Security Police Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fl.
5. July 1997 - May 1999, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Rutgers University, Newark, N.J.
6. May 1999 - April 2000, Action Officer, Directorate of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. April 2000 - August 2001, Executive Officer to the Director of Security Forces, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. August 2001 - August 2002, Operations Officer, 363rd Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, Al-Kharj, Saudi Arabia
9. August 2002 - September 2003, Operations Officer, 305th Security Forces Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
10. September 2003 - May 2005, Air Force Fellow/ IDE in-resident student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institution Program, Rutgers University, Newark, N.J.
11. March 2006 - September 2006, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Manas Air Base, Republic of Kyrgyzstan
12. May 2005 - May 2007, Commander, 43rd Security Forces Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
13. June 2007 - June 2010, Chair of Homeland Security and Terrorism Studies, Pomona, N.J. (GSU)
14. July 2010 - June 2011, Commander, 8th Security Forces Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
15. June 2011 - June 2012, National Security Fellow/ SDE student, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
16. June 2012 - June 2014, Chief, Programming Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2014 - July 2016, Vice Commander, 39th Air BaseWing, Incirlik AB, Turkey
18. July 2016 - present, Permanent Professor and Department Head, Center for Character and Leadership Development, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 10, 1994
First Lieutenant July 10, 1996
Captain July 10, 1998
Major December 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel July 1, 2014

(Current as of November 2016)