COLONEL DAVID N. KINCAID, JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David N. Kincaid, Jr. is the commander of the 10th Mission Support Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado. He commands more than 1,900 military, civilian and contract personnel who conduct all base-level support activities, including law enforcement and force protection, civil engineering, communications, logistics, military and civilian personnel, and morale, welfare and recreation for a military community of more than 25,000 people. He is responsible for a base infrastructure valued at $3.5 billion that serves over 14,000 military and civilian personnel. He also directs the Emergency Operations Center during contingency operations.

Colonel Kincaid received his commission in 1992 from the U.S. Air Force Academy where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in History and a minor in Russian. He has served as an instructor pilot and flight examiner in both airlift and tanker aircraft at the squadron and group levels. While on the Air Staff, Colonel Kincaid was assigned to the U.S. House of Representatives as a Legislative Liaison. He commanded the 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota Airbase, Japan, the 737th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Ali Al Salem Kuwait, and served as Deputy Commander of Yokota’s 374th Airlift Group. Prior to his current assignment Colonel Kincaid was the Director Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements, Development and Engagement, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

EDUCATION
1992  Bachelor of Science degree in History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1996  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002  Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2006  Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008  Air War College, Air Force Institute for Advanced Distributed Learning, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2012  Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Grand Strategy Program, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  Aug. 1992–Sep. 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2.  Sep. 1993–June 1996, Supply Operations Officer and Squadron Section Commander, 16th Supply Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3.  July 1996–May 2002, C-130H Instructor Pilot, Flight Safety Officer, Flight Commander and Flight Examiner, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
4.  May 2002–Aug. 2002, Chief Pilot, 317th Airlift Group, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas

5.  Aug. 2002–June 2005, KC-135R/T Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Assistant Operations Officer, and deployed Operations Officer, 93rd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.

6.  July 2005–June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7.  June 2006–Aug. 2008, House Liaison Officer, Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison Branch, Washington, D.C.
8.  Aug. 2008–Nov. 2008, Chief of Safety, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan
9.  Nov. 2008–Aug. 2010, Commander, 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
10. Aug. 2010–May 2011, Deputy Commander, 374th Airlift Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan
11. Oct. 2010–Feb. 2011, Commander, 737th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait
12. June 2011–June 2012, Student Air War College, Grand Strategy Program, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 2012–Jan. 2014, Air Domain Chief, NORAD and USNORTHCOM Current Operations Center, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
14. Jan. 2014–Nov. 2014, Deputy Command Center Director, NORAD and USNORTHCOM Current Operations Center, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
15. Nov. 2014–July 2016, Director Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements, Assessments and Analyses, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
16. July 2016–June 2017, Director Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements, Development and Engagement, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-1A, KC-135R/T, C-130E/H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters

OTHER AWARDS
AWC Commandant’s Award for top research paper of 2012
AWC Boyd Award for outstanding paper on strategic policy 2012

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant, May 27, 1994
Captain, May 27, 1996
Major, December 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel, December 1, 2007
Colonel, January 1, 2014

(Current as of June 2017)