COLONEL PATRICK J. CARLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Patrick J. Carley is the Vice Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He directs a team of more than 3,000 military, civilian and contractor Airmen who conduct all base-level activities for the entire installation including security, civil engineering, communications, logistics, finance, contracting, chaplaincy, legal, lodging, medical, military and civilian personnel, and force support programs. The 10th Air Base Wing supports over 4,000 cadets, a total military community of over 25,000 personnel, and executes a $150 million operating budget.

 

Colonel Carley has held various positions in base civil engineer units at Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C; Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal; Minot AFB, North Dakota; and Ramstein AB, Germany. Additionally, he commanded the 10th Civil Engineer Squadron at the U.S. Air Force Academy and the 60th Civil Engineer Squadron at Travis AFB, California. Colonel Carley was on the Civil Engineer Staff at Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe (USAFE) in the Military Construction section and held the position of Executive Officer to the USAFE Civil Engineer. At Headquarters Air Force, he worked in the Office of the Civil Engineer as a Program Manager in the Asset Management & Operations Division. During his tenure at Lajes Field, he was the Chief of Protocol for the 65th Air Base Wing. Colonel Carley was part of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff’s AFPAK (Afghanistan-Pakistan) Hands program and was assigned at the State Department’s U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) serving as the Engineer Advisor to the Director of the Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs. Prior to his current position, Colonel Carley was a student at the Marine Corps War College in Quantico, Virginia.

Colonel Carley is a Joint Qualified Officer and a licensed professional engineer.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Master of Science in Engineering degree in civil engineering, University of Texas, Austin, TX
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2010 Excellent graduate, Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Joint Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Marine Corps University, Marine Corps Base Quantico, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1995 – June 1998, Maintenance Engineer; then Environmental Engineer; then Deputy Chief of Base Development, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
2. June 1998 – July 2000, Deputy Chief of Environmental, 65th Civil Engineer Squadron; then Chief of Protocol, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
3. September 1999 – December 1999, Environmental Flight Chief, 363rd Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
4. August 2000 – December 2001, Graduate Student, University of Texas, Austin, TX
5. January 2002 – December 2003, Readiness Flight Chief; then Operations Flight Chief (Acting), 5th Civil Engineer Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
6. January 2004 – June 2006, Engineering Flight Chief and OIC USAFE Silver Flag Training, 435th Construction & Training Squadron; then USAFE Military Construction Program Manager; then Executive Officer to the USAFE Civil Engineer, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. June 2006 – June 2007, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
8. June 2007 – April 2008, Environmental Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. May 2008 – November 2008, Chief Engineer, Base Support Group, Headquarters North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) International Security Assistance Force (ISAF), Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Kabul, Afghanistan
10. December 2008 – October 2009, Asset Management Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. November 2009 – June 2011, AFPAK Hand Training; then AFPAK Hand & Officer in Charge, Sharana Resident Office, Afghanistan Engineer District-North, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Forward Operating Base Sharana, Paktika Province, Afghanistan
12. July 2011 – December 2011, AFPAK Hand & Engineering Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. December 2011 – June 2012, AFPAK Hand & Engineer Advisor, Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs, U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 10th Civil Engineer Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
15. August 2014 – June 2015, Commander, 60th Civil Engineer Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
16. July 2015 – June 2016, Student, Marine Corps War College, Marine Corps Base Quantico, VA
17. June 2016 – Present, Vice Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with star
NATO Medal with star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 22 September 1995
First Lieutenant 22 September 1997
Captain 22 September 1999
Major 1 February 2006
Lieutenant Colonel 1 November 2010
Colonel 1 May 2016

(Current as of June 2016)