COLONEL DAVID A. HARRIS JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. David A. Harris is Vice Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He serves as chief operations officer and principal executive advisor to the Superintendent. He is the principal coordinating agent for all command matters.

Col. Harris earned his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Alabama in 1993. He has commanded the 449th Air Expeditionary Group and the 550th Special Operations Squadron and served as the Deputy Director of Operations for Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C. Prior to his current position, Col. Harris was the Commander of the 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Wing and Joint Special Operations Air Component Central, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.

Col. Harris has deployed as the Operations Officer for a 4,400 person Joint Special Operations Task Force in Afghanistan and Director, Combat Operations, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component for Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. He is a master navigator and basic parachutist with more than 2,500 flying hours in the AC-130U, MC-130H, HC-130P/N, and C-130E. Col. Harris is a native of Norristown, Pa.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
2001 Master of Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2006 Intermediate Developmental Education, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2007 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2014 Senior Developmental Education, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2014 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1994 - May 1994, Student, Undergraduate Space Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. May 1994 - October 1994, Defense Support Program Systems Engineer, 1st Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
3. November 1994 - October 1995, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. October 1995 - May 1999, Instructor Navigator AC-130U, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. June 1999 - May 2001, Student, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
6. June 2001 - January 2002, Student, MC-130H Initial Navigator Qualification, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
7. February 2002 - January 2004, Chief, Squadron Standards and Evaluations, 7th Special Operations Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, U.K.
8. February 2004 - June 2005, Evaluator Navigator MC-130H, Chief of Group Information Office, 352 Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, U.K.
9. June 2005 - May 2006, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. June 2006 - May 2007, Student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11. June 2007 - May 2009, Director of Operations, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
12. June 2009 - June 2010, Commander, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
13. July 2010 - July 2012, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
14. July 2012 - June 2013, Commander, 449th Air Expeditionary Group, Djibouti, Republic of Djibouti
15. June 2013 - June 2014, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
16. June 2014 - June 2015, Senior Analyst, Office of the Secretary of Defense for Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
17. June 2015 - July 2016, Commander, 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
18. July 2016 - Present, Vice Superintendent, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2010 - July 2012, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C. as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings: Master navigator and basic parachutist
Flight hours: More than 2,500 including more than 247 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: AC-130U, MC-130H, HC-130P/N, C-130E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor device
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1993
First Lieutenant June 1, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major June 2, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 2, 2007
Colonel June 2, 2011

(Current as of August 2016)