Academy names outstanding graduates

U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY, Colo. -- The Academy named the outstanding graduates from the Class of 2012 on Monday based on their academic, military and athletic accomplishments.
Among those recognized for their achievements are:

- Cadet 1st Class William Thimmel (Cadet Squadron 21): Cadet who best exemplifies the highest ideals of loyalty, integrity and courage.
- Cadet 1st Class Zachary Crippen (CS 12): Outstanding military performance.
- Cadet 1st Class Frederick Feigel (CS 01): Outstanding academic performance.
- Cadet 1st Class Austin Wallerstein (CS 21): Outstanding scholar-athlete.
- Cadet 1st Class Brandon Roberts (CS 05): Outstanding cadet for character.
- Cadet 1st Class Julian Gluck (CS 09): Outstanding cadet for citizenship.
- Cadet 1st Class Paulo Dutra (CS 01): The prior-enlisted cadet graduating with the highest class honors and the outstanding cadet for legal studies.
- Cadet 1st Class Michelle Kiyota (CS 37): Outstanding Academy Preparatory School graduate.
- Cadet 1st Class Peter Mersino (CS 12): Outstanding cadet for airmanship and soaring.
- Cadet 1st Class Benjamin Barringer (CS 38): Outstanding cadet for parachuting.
- Cadet 1st Class Daniel Barina (CS 37): Outstanding cadet for powered flight.
- Cadets 1st Class Daniel Rule (CS 06) and Bradley Sapper (CS 03): Outstanding cadets for unmanned aerial systems.

Cadet Wing leaders included the summer, fall and spring Cadet Wing commanders: Cadets 1st Class Kevin Loudermilk (CS 10), Samantha Reep (CS 05) and Benjamin Barringer (CS 38). The Cadet Honor Chairperson was Cadet 1st Class Sean Knowles (CS 10).

Other outstanding Cadet Wing leaders included the outstanding cadet group commander, Cadet 1st Class Michael Oakley (CS 30); the outstanding cadet squadron commander, Cadet 1st Class Bryan McCarthy (CS 07), and the outstanding cadet flight commander, Cadet 1st Class Krystin Shanklin (CS 40).

Basic Sciences
Engineering
Humanities
Social Sciences
Aeronautical Engineering
Astronautical Engineering
Behavioral Sciences & Ldrship
Biology
Chemistry
Civil Engineering
Communications
Computer Engineering
Computer Science
Eastern Language Minor
Economics
Electrical Engineering
Engineering Mechanics
English
Environmental Engineering
Foreign Area Studies
Geospatial Science
History
Legal Studies
Management
Mathematics
Mechanical Engineering
Meteorology
Military History
Military Strategic Studies
National Security Studies
Operations Research
Philosophy
Physics
Political Science
Space Operations
Systems Engineering
Systems Engineering Management
Western Language Minor
  Casey V Horgan, CS 09
Philip C Knodel, CS 19
Andrew C Eslinger, CS 11
Nathan R Betcher, CS 25
Ryan S Kolesar, CS 09
Caleb W Whitlock, CS 28
Jeremy R Kurz, CS 27
Matthew L Ward, CS 30
Travis R Myers, CS 33
Bryan T Ashton, CS 29
Kaitlyn J Bogan, CS 10
Tristan A Latchu, CS 06
Louis S Bloom, CS 32
Kyle B Mefford, CS 40
David C Hein, CS 02
David C Adams, CS 34
Jan T Teope, CS 37
Bridgett M Murphy, CS 04
Joseph P Matejcik, CS 07
Michael G O'Kelley, CS 29
Paul S Wilson, CS 12
Aaron E Foster, CS 36
Paulo M Dutra, CS 01
Michael V Ceci, CS 27
Casey V Horgan, CS 09
Philip C Knodel, CS 19
Joshua D Linsell, CS 25
Aaron E Foster, CS 36
Carmella C Burruss, CS 15
Frederick W Feigel, CS 01
Mark J Williams, CS 22
Paul D Sikkema, CS 15
Robert A Raynor, CS 07
John W Nickerson, CS 31
Leanna N Hoffmann, CS 39
Evan D Abrecht, CS 21
John M Lydiard IV, CS 26
Casey V Horgan, CS 09