United States Air Force Academy   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Information > Biographies > COLONEL STACEY T. HAWKINS
COLONEL STACEY T. HAWKINS

photo of COLONEL STACEY T. HAWKINS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Stacey T. Hawkins is the Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He commands a team of more than 3,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel who conduct base-level activities for the entire installation, including security, civil engineering, communications, logistics, finance, contracting, chaplaincy, legal, lodging, medical, military and civilian personnel and force support programs. The 10th ABW supports more than 4,000 cadets and a total military community of more than 25,000 personnel. He is responsible for a $150 million annual operating budget and serves as the Crisis Action Team Commander during all Air Force Academy installation contingency operations.

Colonel Hawkins is a 1991 graduate of the Air Force Academy. He has served in various wing-level aircraft maintenance and logistics leadership positions within bomber, air refueling, fighter, airlift, and command, control, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance combat units. His command assignments include the 305th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J., and the 380th Expeditionary Maintenance Group while deployed to Southwest Asia.

His staff assignments include Pentagon tours, as an Air Force intern in the office of the Secretary of the Air Force for public affairs and the Headquarters Air Staff directorate for aircraft and munitions maintenance. After serving as a presidentially appointed White House Fellow at the U.S. Small Business Administration, he was named special advisor for defense policy and intelligence programs to the Vice President of the United States in the White House Executive Office of the President.

Colonel Hawkins has also served in special duty assignments both as a ceremonial guardsman with the U.S. Air Force Honor Guard in Washington, D.C., and as the aircraft maintenance officer for the Air Force Thunderbirds Air Demonstration Squadron at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. Most recently, he served as Deputy Commander for Maintenance at the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, Tinker AFB, Okla.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1998 Master of Arts degree with distinction, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Military Operational Art and Science degree, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 White House Fellow, U.S. Small Business Administration, Washington, D.C.
2011 Sloan Fellow, Master of Business Administration degree, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991 - December 1993, Officer in Charge, B-52G/H Stratofortress and KC-135A Stratotanker Aircraft Inspection and Component Repair branches, 2nd Field Maintenance Squadron, and Officer in Charge, KC-10A Extender Sortie Generation Flight, 32nd Air Refueling Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. (October - December 1992, Chief of Logistics, 1701st Air Refueling Wing-Provisional, Southwest Asia)
2. January 1994 - July 1996, Flight Commander, U.S. Air Force Honor Guard, 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, D.C.
3. August 1996 - June 1998, Media Relations Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, and Maintenance and Munitions Policy Staff Officer, Directorate of Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1998 - March 2000, Maintenance Supervisor, 57th Logistics Support Squadron, and A-10 Thunderbolt II and F-15 Eagle Aircraft Maintenance Flight Commander, 57th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. April 2000 - May 2002, Maintenance Officer, U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds Air Demonstration Squadron, and Maintenance Supervisor, 57th Component Repair Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 2002 - July 2003, Maintenance Operations Officer, 51st Maintenance Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. August 2003 - June 2004, student, Intermediate Developmental Education, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2004 - June 2005, student, Advanced Studies Group, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 305th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J. (May - September 2006, Deputy Commander, 386th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Southwest Asia)
10. August 2007 - October 2008, White House Fellow, Senior Developmental Education (Air Force Fellow), special assistant to the Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration, Washington, D.C.
11. November 2008 - September 2010, Special Advisor for defense policy and intelligence programs to the Vice President, The White House, Washington, D.C.
12. October 2010 - June 2011, Air Force Institute of Technology-sponsored Sloan Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
13. July 2011 - July 2012, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Southwest Asia
14. August 2012 - May 2013, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. June 2013 - Present, Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and oak leaf cluster
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant May 29, 1993
Captain May 29, 1995
Major May 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel October 1, 2009

(Current as of July 2013)




 Inside USAFA

ima cornerSearch

tabInformation
tabAcademy Links
tabOther Academy Sites

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act