HomeNewsAcademy News

News

Dozens of Academy graduates to attend grad school

U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY, Colo. --

One hundred and fourteen Class of 2018 graduates will head to grad school after graduating from the Air Force Academy May 23.

 

Dr. Helen Meisenhelder, the Academy’s director of graduate studies, said select graduates will continue their education at Oxford, Yale, Harvard, Stanford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Air Force Institute of Technology, and other civilian universities.

 

“In the Class of 2018, 33 received nationally competitive scholarships, including one Rhodes scholar and one Schwarzman scholar,” she said.

 

Cadets graduating from the Academy receive a bachelor’s degree and commission as second lieutenants.

 

Class of 2018 Cadet Scholars

- Jesse Singh, Rhodes scholar

- Benjamin Hook, Schwarzman scholar

 

National Competitive Scholarship Program recipients

- Hannah Durbin

- Erich Drollinger

-  Andrew Carroll

- Ryan Silva

- Annika Edgington

- Jackson Bednar

- Jacob Hawkins

- Todd Link

- Natasha Blaskovich

- Benjamin Herrick

- Christian Agmata

- Charles Chimento

- Faisal Fogle

- Justin Graham

- Dylan Muramoto

- Jared Covert

- Mark Duntz

- Matthew Lerdahl

- Thomas W. Molnar

- Nicholas Schultz

- Michelle Ingle

- Daniel Inman

- Brandon Cambio

- Jon Clegg

- Tyler Ketron

- David C. Lee

- J. Robbie Potthoff

- Noah Conrad

- Collin Parsons

- Courtney Kunselman

- Dane Hankamer

 

 Grad School Program recipients

- Megan Upp

- Michael Mechikoff

- Molly Phillips

- Ryan Krahn

- Isaac Egizi

- Bridget Bielski

- John Flor

- Jessica Um

- Nicolas Russell

- Tyler Ledford

- Christana Wagner

- Riley Murray

- Ryan J. Lee

- Robert Ward

- Andrew Antonetti

- Emily E. Snyder

- Alisha Martin

- Jonah Bhide

- Madeline Slagley

- Anna Demoret

- Bennett Staton

- Jeremy Touma,

- Oluwayemisi Orikogbo

- Lucas Mireles

- Candice Roberts

- Richard DePaola

- Sarah Witzgall

- Sheamus Larkin

- Maria Schroeder

- Jacob Omer

- Nicolas Guerrero

- Brandon Pierce

 

Career Field Program recipients

- Christopher Botica

- Anson Cheng

- John Francois

- Nicholas Forrest

- Kayla Tinucci

- Maxwell C. Thompson

- Trey Pujats

- Aaron Bauer

- Chance Baxter

- Timothy A. Brown

- Connor Crandall

- John Despard

- Austin Gadient

- Tylar Hanson

- Jake Magness

- Dylan Martin-Abood

- Meghan Strang

- Alexandra Steighner

- Mark Vlassakis

- Joshua Warren

- Daniel Holobeny

- Terrence J. Yi

- Christopher Dukarm

- Kaitlyn Barry

- Nester Hernandez

- Adam Klein

- Katherine Burnham

- Tristan Naranjo

- Caitlyn Renne

- Michael Rieker

- Daniel Tunitis

 

 Medical, Dental and Biomedical Science Corps School Program recipients

- Michael Chado

- Micaela Cuneo

- Peyton Dole

- Joshua Engel

- Benjamin Fisher

- Audra Garrigan

- Collin Grahl

- Joseph Humphries

- Alexander Kofskey

- Isaac Koloditch

- Kaleb Kremsreiter

- Mira Marchioretto

- Stephen Redmon

- Nichole Slavoski

- Krystin Demsher

- Kathryn Gaudette

- Nicholas Moorehead

- Brynn Skinner