HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MELISSA YOUDERIAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Melissa Youderian is the Commander, United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School, USAF Academy, Colorado. The Preparatory School executes a 10-month highly structured regimen taking Cadet Candidates through basic training to focusing on academics, military training, athletics and character development. Completion of this challenging program for these outstanding young men and women provides them an opportunity to gain an appointment and lead at the United States Air Force Academy.

Youderian began her military career as an enlisted member of the Army Reserve. She later received her commission from the United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado, in May 1998. She served overseas in Italy, the Republic of Korea and Iraq.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science degree in Behavioral Sciences
1999 USAF Ground Combat Skills Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1999 USAF Security Forces Officer Basic Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2004 Master of Arts, Criminal Justice, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2008 Air Force Incident Management Course
2010 Air Command and Staff College Correspondence
2010 Master of Arts, Counseling & Leadership, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, Colorado
2015 Air War College Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 - October 2000, Element Leader, 564th Missile Support Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
2. October 2000 - December 2002, Flight Commander and Section Commander, 31st Security Forces Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
3. December 2002 - May 2004, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Civilian Institute, at Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan
4. May 2004 - May 2007, Operations Officer, 1st Security Forces Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
5. May 2007 - May 2008, Commander, 341st Security Support Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
6. May 2008 - May 2009, Commander, 341st Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
7. May 2009 - May 2010, AFIT Student, Air Officer Commanding (AOC) Master’s Degree Program - UCCS
8. May 2010 - July 2012, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron Five, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
9. August 2012 - July 2014, Commander, 790th Missile Security Forces Squadron, FE Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
10. August 2014 - October 2014, Deputy Commander, 90th Security Forces Group, FE Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
11. October 2014 - April 2015, Deputy Director, Installation and Mission Support, Seventh Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
12. April 2015 - April 2016, Executive Officer to the Commander, Seventh Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
13. December 2016 - May 2017, Branch Chief, Mission Assurance, USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
14. May 2017 - April 2018, Deputy Division Chief, Homeland Defense and Protection, USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
15. April 2018 - August 2018, Executive Officer to the USNORTHCOM Director of Operations, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
16. August 2018 – July 2020, Executive Assistant to the Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
17. July 2020 – present, Commander, United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School, USAF Academy, Colorado

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2016 - May 2017, Branch Chief, Mission Assurance, USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
2. May 2017 - April 2018, Deputy Division Chief, Homeland Defense and Protection, USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
3. April 2018 - August 2018, Executive Officer to the USNORTHCOM Director of Operations, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
4. August 2018 – July 2020, Executive Assistant to the Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1998
First Lieutenant May 2000
Captain May 2002
Major December 2007
Lieutenant Colonel April 2013
Colonel July 2019

(Current as of September 2020)