HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COL. ANDRE T. JOHNSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in behavioral sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Science degree in international relations, Troy State University
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Intermediate Developmental Education, USAFA AOC Master’s Program, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2010 Master of Art degree in counseling & leadership, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs.
Colorado Springs, Colo.
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2017 Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School (Joint Professional
Military Education II), Ford Island, Hawaii.
2018 Logtech Advanced Program in Logistics & Technology, Kenan-Flagler Business School,
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1997 - July 2000, Commander, Materiel Storage and Distribution Fight; Officer-In-Charge,
Flightline Support Element; Executive Officer to the 4th Logistics Group Commander; Commander, Fuels Management Flight, 4th Supply Squadron, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC.
2. July 2000 – July 2001, Commander, Fuels Management Flight, 51st Supply Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
3. July 2001 – August 2001, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell, AFB, Montgomery, AL.
4. September 2001 – May 2004, Commander, Readiness Flight/Installation Deployment Officer;
Commander, Vehicle Management Flight; Commander, Management and Systems Flight, 52d Logistics Readiness Squadron, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
5. May 2004 – May 2006, HQ USAF Logistics Career Broadening Officer, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Warner Robins, GA.
6. May 2006 – January 2007, Logistics Programs Analyst, Combat Support & Analysis Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. February 2007 – May 2009, Chief, Munitions & F-35 Sustainment Programming and Chief, CAF Ranges/COCOM Service Support Programming, Combat Support Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. May 2009 – May 2010, Student, Intermediate Developmental Education, United States Air Force Academy Air Officer Commanding Master’s Program, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
9. May 2010 – May 2011, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron Nine, Cadet Group One, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
10. April 2011 – June 2012, Director, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
11. July 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 377th Logistics Readiness Squadron, 377th Mission Support Group, 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB, NM.
12. July 2014 – May 2015, Chief, Current Logistics Operations Branch/Joint Logistics Operations
Center, Directorate of Logistics, Engineering and Security Cooperation, Headquarters, U.S. Pacific
Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
13. May 2015 – July 2017, Chief, Joint Petroleum Office, Directorate of Logistics, Engineering and
Security Cooperation, Headquarters, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
14. July 2017 – July 2018, Deputy Commander, 50th Mission Support Group, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, CO.
15. August 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Air Force Customer Facing Division, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, VA.
16. Jun 2019 – Present, Commander, 10th Mission Support Group, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2014 – May 2015, Chief, Current Logistics Operations Branch/Joint Logistics Operations
Center, Directorate of Logistics, Engineering and Security Cooperation, Headquarters, U.S. Pacific
Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel
2. May 2015 – July 2017, Chief, Joint Petroleum Office, Directorate of Logistics, Engineering and Security Cooperation, Headquarters, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel

BADGES
U.S. Indo-Pacific Command Badge
Headquarters Air Force badge
Master logistics readiness badge
Basic maintenance badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Oversees Ribbon Short with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service with five oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major January 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2012
Colonel October 1, 2018

(Current as of November 2020)