HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SGT. MATTHEW R. D. KING

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Matthew R. D. King is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. In this capacity, he advises the Commander on all matters pertaining to health, morale, welfare and effective utilization of more than 3,000 Total Force personnel. He also guides senior leaders to ensure effective mission training, professional development and career broadening opportunities of assigned personnel. As the Command Chief, he helps the commander ensure effective security, civil engineering, communications, logistics, personnel, financial management, contracting, chaplaincy, equal opportunity, legal, lodging, food services, and medical operations to support the nation's sole Air Force Academy and military community consisting of over 25,000 personnel. Chief Master Sergeant Matthew King is a native of Old Town, Maine. He has performed various duties within the cyber communications career field at the squadron, wing, and FOA and MAJCOM levels; additionally, he has served at Air Force Headquarters. His stateside assignments include bases in Virginia, Colorado, Florida, California and Washington D.C. Chief King has also completed three overseas assignments to Korea and has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, NEW DAWN and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1998 -- Material Management School, Lackland, AFB,Texas (Honor Student)
2002 --  CyberSystemsOperations, Keelser AFB, Mississippi (Honor Student)
2002 Airman Leadership School, Langley AFB, Virginia (Distinguished Graduate)
2006 -- Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Okinawa AB, Japan (Distinguished Graduate)
2010 -- Associate Degree in Info Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter Annex, Alabama
2010 -- Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy correspondence course
2011 Associate Degree in Business Administration, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter Annex, Alabama
2012 -- Senior Joint Enlisted Professional Military Education correspondence course
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama (Distinguished Graduate)
2014 -- Bachelors of Science, Computer Information Systems, University of Saint Leo, Florida
2018 -- Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Course, Andrews AFB, Maryland

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February1998 – April 1998, Basic Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. April1998 – July 1998, Student Material Management Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. July 1998 – July 1999, Customer Service Technician, 8th Supply Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Korea
4. July 1999 – December 2001, Material Controller, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
5. September 2001 – December 2001, Material Controller, 94th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron,PrinceSultan AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
6. January 2002 – April 2002, Student, Cyber Systems Operations course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
7. May 2002 – November 2005, NCOIC, Small Computer Response Team, 460th Space Communications Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colorado
8. February 2004 – Jun 2004, NCOIC, System Administration, 386th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait
9. November 2005 – November 2006, NCOIC, Plans and Programs, 303rd Intel Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
10. November 2006 – July 2008, NCOIC, Air Operations Center Help Desk, 82nd Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
11. February 2007 – September 2007, NCOIC, Network Control Center, 447th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Sather AB, Iraq
12. July 2008 – May 2010, Communications NCO to the Commander, Air Combat Command(ACC), Langley AFB, Virginia
13. May 2010 – July 2011, Section Chief, Network Operations, 633rd Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
14. November 2011 – July 2012, Superintendent, Engineering Division, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Florida
15. April 2013 – October 2013, Superintendent, Plans and Programs, 455th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
16. October 2013 – May 2014, Superintendent, Operations Flight, 633rd Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
17. May 2014 – February 2017, Superintendent, Cyber Communications Division, National Air and Space Intel Center (NASIC), Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, District of Columbia
18. February 2017 – February 2018, Superintendent, 8th Communications Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
19. March 2018 – November 2020, Superintendent, 9th Mission Support Group, Beale AFB, California
20. November 2020 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 10th Air Base Wing, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal Army Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star Global War on Terrorism
Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism
Service Medal Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Korea Defense Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 -- 1st Mission Support Group Airmen of the Year
1999 -- Airmen Below-the-Zone 2002 Distinguished Graduate; Airman Leadership School
2005 -- 460th SpaceCommunication Squadron NCOof the Year
2006 -- Distinguished Graduate; Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2008 -- Air Combat Command Lance P. Sijan Leadership award
2008 -- Air Combat Command/Communications Directorate NCO of the Year
2010 -- 633rd Communications Squadron Senior NCO of the Year
2011 -- 633rd Communication Squadron Senior NCO of the Year
2011 -- Air Combat Commands Outstanding Cyber Operations Senior NCO of the Year
2012 -- 9th Air Force General John P. Jumper Award nominee
2014 -- Distinguished Graduate – Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic February 26, 1998
Airman August 25, 1998
Airman First Class June 25, 1999
Senior Airman August 25, 2000
Staff Sergeant June 1, 2002
Technical Sergeant July 1, 2005
Master Sergeant May 1, 2010
Senior Master Sergeant March 1, 2013
Chief Master Sergeant August 1,2016
Current as of November 2020)